Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Search in posts
Search in pages
Search in groups
Search in users
Search in forums
Filter by Custom Post Type
Filter by Categories
Weather
Wampum Belts
Transportation
Tools
Time
Seasons
Months
Days
Three Sisters
Thanks Giving Address
Technology
Stationary
Roadway
Plants
Weeds
Vegetables
Trees
Spices
Seeds
Roots
Perennials
Nuts
Mushrooms
Medicines
Herbs
Grasses
Fruits
Flowers
Berries
Annuals
Places
Lakes and Rivers
Phrases
Greetings
Command
People
Rotinonshonni
Kanienkehaka
Wolf
Turtle
Bear
Other Peoples
Pantheon
Occupation
Numbers
Minerals
Metals
Material
Location
Housing
Houseware
Halloween
Grammer
Verbs
Pronoun
Prepositions
Preposition
Prefixes
Person
Partcle
Nouns
Interrogatives
Furniture
Food
Feelings
Family
Emotions
Elements
Dictionary
Mohawk
W
T
S
R
On
O
N
K
I
H
En
E
A
English
Z
Y
W
V
U
T
S
R
Q
P
O
N
M
L
K
J
I
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
Dances
Cosmos
Planets
Constellations
Cookware
Colors
Clothing
Clans
Ceremonies
Buildings
Office
House
Body Systems
Body Parts
Body Fluids
Body Condition
Beverages
Bathroom
Basic Prefixes
Red Prefix
Purple Prefix
Blue Prefix
Atcivities
Camping
Boating
Appliances
Animals
Wild
Reptiles
Pets
Mammals
Insects
Fish
Farm
Birds
Animal Parts

Try these: apple, colors, numbers

Language Information

An Endangered language of the Iroquois

Alternate Names
Kanien’kéha
Population

540 in Canada (2011 census). Population total all countries: 3,540. Ethnic population: 24,000 (1999 SIL). L2 users: Several hundred L2 speakers.

Location

Ontario, the Six Nations Reserve, south, the Tyendinaga Reserve on the Bay of Quinte near Kingston, and a small settlement at Gibson east of Georgian Bay; Quebec, Kahnawà:ke and Kanehsatà:ke in the vicinity of Montreal.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Immersion schools in Caughnawaga, Oka, on the Six Nations Reserve (Golla 2007). Mostly older adults but a few children are native speakers. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1787–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Kanien’kehaka is name for Mohawk people.

Keyboard Downloads and Maps

Mac Download (2.0)Mac Installation Instructions
Windows Download (2.0)Windows Installation Instructions
Kanienkeha Keymap (pdf)

Mohawk alphabet (Iewennonnià:tha)

A  E  H  I  K  N  O  R  S  T  W  Y

Notes

  • ˋ: = a long vowel with a falling tone, e.g. à:
  • ´: = a long vowel with a high tone, e.g. á:
  • ´ = a stressed vowel with a rising tone, e.g. á
  • a glottal stop is indicated with an apostrophe (‘)

Sample texts in Mohawk

Translation

Teiohonwa:ka ne’ni akhonwe:ia
Kon’tatieshon iohnekotatie
Wakkawehatie wakkawehatie.

The canoe is very fast. It is mine.
All day long I splash away.
I paddle along, I paddle along.

Okariata:ne tahotharatie
Tahsakohroria:ne ne tsi niho:ten
Ne se aonha:a thorihwaka:ion
Ne se aonha:a thorihwaka:ion

The mosquito is bringing a message
He’s coming to tell us how poor he is.
The truth of the matter is, that
He is so old fashioned and brings the same old message.

KANIENKEHA LANGUAGE INITIATIVE
This website was created for community development of the Kanienkeha online language resources.

Owl